Question

Questions 1 to 20: Select the best answer to each question. Note that a question and its answers may be split across a page break, so be sure that you have seen the entire question and all the answers before choosing an answer.
1. Which of the following descriptions best applies to an extension line?
A. Includes arrowhead; 0.016 thick; meets dimension line at 45°; uses a broken line
B. Numbers at midpoint; meets dimension line at 90°; thin line; solid line type; uses arrowhead
C. Uses visible line weight; 0.3 mm thick; does not touch dimension line; does not touch drawn object
D. Thin line; connects to dimension lines; 0.3 mm thick; does not touch the drawn object
2. Which of the following drawing components would not be part of a dimension for a circle?
A. Arrow head
B. Diameter symbol
C. Leader line
D. Center line
3. Two design engineers are discussing technical drawings. Engineer A says that continuous dimensioning should be used to reduce the amount of error buildup in a related series of dimensions. Engineer B says that, if possible, always provide dimensions written out to four decimal places to aid the manufacturing process. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Both Engineer A and Engineer B are correct.
B. Neither Engineer A nor Engineer B is correct.
C. Only Engineer A is correct.
D. Only Engineer B is correct.
4. Which of the following dimensions would you normally use to indicate the size of a circle?
A. Leader lines
B. Linear distances
C. Angles
D. Notes
5. Leader lines and related notes are added to AutoCAD drawings using the _______ command.
A. DIMANGULAR
B. ANNOTATE
C. DDEDIT
D. MLEADER
6. Which of the following statements about dimension text is correct?
A. Dimension text should align in the same direction as the dimension line.
B. Dimension text should be drawn on the dimension line.
C. Dimension text should be vertical.
D. Dimension text should be horizontal.
7. Which of the following statements about engineering drawings is correct?
A. Drill sizes should be identified by number or letter size only.
B. Spread dimensions evenly on each side of symmetric parts.
C. Measurement units are not required for each dimension if all of the units are the same.
D. Dimensions should be separated if possible.
8. Two design engineers are discussing AutoCAD. Engineer A says that if you use the associative dimension feature of AutoCAD and remember to change related values in the properties window, AutoCAD will update the dimension automatically. Engineer B says that if you use the Diameter command, AutoCAD will insert the Ø symbol automatically. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Both Engineer A and Engineer B are correct.
B. Only Engineer B is correct.
C. Only Engineer A is correct.
D. Neither Engineer A nor Engineer B is correct.
9. Two design engineers are discussing engineering drawings. Engineer A says that dimensioning symbols are used primarily to help automate the drafting process. Engineer B says that proper dimensions provide all of the information needed to create and inspect an object. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Engineer B is correct.
B. Both Engineer A and Engineer B are correct.
C. Neither Engineer A nor Engineer B is correct.
D. Only Engineer B is correct.
10. Imagine that you're drawing a machined part with six 0.50 inch holes that are drilled equally spaced on a 10 inch diameter bolt circle. How will the holes be dimensioned on your drawing?
A. 6X Ø .50; leader line and arrow head; touching two holes; 90° apart
B. 6X Ø 10; leader line and arrow head; touching one hole
C. 6X Ø .50; leader line and arrow head; touching one hole
D. Ø .50; leader line and arrow head; touching each of the six holes
11. When you're using AutoCAD, which of the following commands will be most helpful when you're modifying one of the standard views to create a section view?
A. GEOMCONTSRAINT
B. EXPLODE
C. TRim
D. SCale
12. Two design engineers are discussing section drawings. Engineer A says that section views can't be created from non-sectioned views that make up the orthographic projection. Engineer B says that the best way to add section lines to an AutoCAD drawing is to use the HATCH command. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Engineer A is correct.
B. Both Engineer A and Engineer B are correct.
C. Neither Engineer A nor Engineer B is correct.
D. Only Engineer B is correct.
13. Which of the following types of sectioned drawing should you create if the section or sections drawn are not in direct projection to the view that contains the section cutting plane?
A. Thin section
B. Revolved section
C. Removed section
D. Broken section
14. Which of the following line types is not typically used to add dimensions to a drawing?
A. Leader lines
B. Extension lines
C. Dimension lines
D. Center lines
15. Imagine that you need to specify the area on an AutoCAD drawing that contains a hatch pattern.
According to your textbook, the _______ and _______ commands would be the best options to complete this task.
A. Erase, Trim
B. HPGAPTOL, HATCH
C. Select objects, Pick points
D. CENter, QUADrant
16. Which of the following AutoCAD commands would you use to insert dimensions on a drawing that show the length and width of a rectangular block?
A. DIMLINear
B. DIMCEN
C. DIMATFIT
D. DIMANGular
17. An engineering drawing technique in which half of the interior of an object is exposed and half of the exterior remains in view is called a/an
A. full section.
B. cutaway view.
C. offset section.
D. half section.
18. Imagine that you've created a title block that's saved as a block in AutoCAD. When you insert the title block into a new drawing, which of the following commands must you use before you can modify information in the title block?
A. Modify
B. EXPLODE
C. ERASE
D. EDIT
19. Which of the following is the standards label that defines many of the predefined hatch patterns that are used in AutoCAD?
A. ASTM
B. ASME
C. ANSI
D. ASCI
20. In AutoCAD, when you add dimensions and manufacturing specifications to an orthographic projection, it can then be called a/an
A. detailed drawing.
B. isometric drawing.
C. specification document.
D. process documen

Solution Preview

This material may consist of step-by-step explanations on how to solve a problem or examples of proper writing, including the use of citations, references, bibliographies, and formatting. This material is made available for the sole purpose of studying and learning - misuse is strictly forbidden.

1. Which of the following descriptions best applies to an extension line?
A. Includes arrowhead; 0.016 thick; meets dimension line at 45°; uses a broken line
B. Numbers at midpoint; meets dimension line at 90°; thin line; solid line type; uses arrowhead
C. Uses visible line weight; 0.3 mm thick; does not touch dimension line; does not touch drawn object
D. Thin line; connects to dimension lines; 0.3 mm thick; does not touch the drawn object

Correct: D...

This is only a preview of the solution. Please use the purchase button to see the entire solution

$70.00

or $1 if you
register a new account!

Related Homework Solutions

Get help from a qualified tutor
Live Chats