QuestionQuestion

1. You're staking out a horizontal circular curve. The P.I. is at station 27 + 28.2, the degree of curvature is 4°30', and the intersection angle is 21°30'. At what station will you locate the P.T.?
A. 29 + 61.4
B. 24 + 95.2
C. 22 + 61.6
D. 29 + 55.9

2. Which of the following statements is false regarding tree blazing?
A. Tree blazing is currently the most common method used to indicate surveying monuments.
B. A corner monument would be marked with an X and three hacks.
C. A tree on a boundary is called a line tree.
D. The height of the hacks above the ground can indicate distance to a property corner.

3. The point on a circular curve where the back tangent and forward tangent meet is called the
A. P.T.
B. P.I.
C. P.C.
D. P.O.T

4. You're staking out a horizontal circular curve. The P.I. is at station 27 + 28.2, the degree of curvature is 4°30', and the intersection angle is 21°30'. How much should the deflection angle increase at each full 50-ft station throughout the curve?
A. 1°10'0"
B. 1°00'00"
C. 2°20'0"
D. 1°16'43"

5. A 600-foot vertical curve joins a +4.5% grade line and a –3.6% grade line at grade station 45 + 00. The elevation of the grade lines at P.V.I. is 378.6 feet. What is the elevation of the P.V.C., in feet?
A. 365.1
B. 364.9
C. 367.8
D. 361.5

6. You're staking out a horizontal circular curve. The P.I. is at station 27 + 28.2, the degree of curvature is 4°30', and the intersection angle is 21°30'. What is the length of the tangent for this curve?
A. 483.60 ft
B. 233.08 ft
C. 230.86 ft
D. 247.20 ft

7. The point on a roadway where the normal crown of the road transitions to a fully banked portion of the road is called
A. cross slope.
B. parabolic transition.
C. maximum superelevation.
D. runoff.

8. A 30-foot wide roadway has a 9% banked curve. If the elevation at the inside edge of the curve is 42.5 feet, what is the elevation at the outside edge of the curve?
A. 38.7 ft
B. 46.3 ft
C. 45.2 ft
D. 39.8 ft

9. A 600-foot vertical curve joins a +4.5% grade line and a –3.6% grade line at grade station 45 + 00. The elevation of the grade lines at P.V.I. is 378.6 feet. What is elevation of the curve at station 44 + 00, in feet?
A. 370.3
B. 371.4
C. 367.8
D. 374.1

10. Two surveyors are discussing vertical curves. Surveyor A says that according to AASHTO guidelines, drainage control should be a primary factor for determining lengths for crest vertical curves. Surveyor B says that AASHTO design guidelines are based primarily on the required minimum visible sight distance.
Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Surveyor A is correct.
B. Both surveyors are correct.
C. Neither surveyor is correct.
D. Only Surveyor B is correct.

11. A method of surveying that determines the measurements and limits of the outside boundaries of a property is a _______ system.
A. deeds metes
B. bounds
C. rectangular
D. public lands survey

12. A horizontal curve with a radius of 1006.00 feet will join two roadway tangents. If the chord length is 1069.5 feet and the intersection angle is 64°17'21", what is the middle ordinate (M) of the curve, in feet?
A. 366.50
B. 164.10
C. 569.57
D. 154.21

13. You're staking out a horizontal circular curve. The P.I. is at station 27 + 28.2, the degree of curvature is 4°30', and the intersection angle is 21°30'. At what station will you locate the P.C.?
A. 22 + 61.6
B. 29 + 55.9
C. 24 + 95.2
D. 29 + 61.4

14. A horizontal curve is determined to have a degree of curvature of 4°30'. What is the curve's radius of curvature (on the arc basis), in feet?
A. 25,783.11
B. 1273.24
C. 1332.46
D. 24,637.19

15. A horizontal curve with a radius of 1006.00 feet will join two roadway tangents. If the chord length is 1069.5 feet and the intersection angle is 64°17'21", what is the outside length (L) of the curve, in feet?
A. 1125.25
B. 1128.79
C. 1121.03
D. 1185.23

16. A 600-foot vertical curve joins a +4.5% grade line and a –3.6% grade line at grade station 45 + 00. The elevation of the grade lines at P.V.I. is 378.6 feet. What is the elevation of the P.V.T., in feet?
A. 365.1
B. 364.2
C. 364.9
D. 367.8

17. Two surveyors are discussing surveying ethics. Surveyor A says that it's okay to conduct one free survey for a large contractor as a way to develop a client base. Surveyor B says that an ethical source of income is to evaluate the work of other surveyors for their employers during the course of their assignment.
Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Both surveyors are correct.
B. Neither surveyor is correct.
C. Only Surveyor B is correct.
D. Only Surveyor A is correct.

18. Two surveyors are discussing licensing and registration for surveyors. Surveyor A says that in most states to be fully licensed you need to pass three examinations and have worked under the supervision of a licensed surveyor. Surveyor B says that a license is almost always required in order to conduct construction surveys. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Surveyor A is correct.
B. Neither surveyor is correct.
C. Both surveyors are correct.
D. Only Surveyor B is correct.

19. Two surveyors are discussing resurveying. Surveyor A says that making the survey match the original land description is more important than resetting the old lines and corners. Surveyor B says that surveyors are legally required to establish boundaries during a resurvey if the original boundary cannot be located.
Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Surveyor A is correct.
B. Only Surveyor B is correct.
C. Both surveyors are correct.
D. Neither surveyor is correct.

20. Two surveyors are staking procedures for curves. Surveyor A says that when staking out a curve the process begins by locating P.I. by extending the tangents and establishing P.C. and P.T. Surveyor B says that laying out half the stations of the curve from the P.C. and half from the P.T. allows for easier adjustment for errors in the middle of the curve. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Both surveyors are correct.
B. Neither surveyor is correct.
C. Only Surveyor A is correct.
D. Only Surveyor B is correct.

Solution PreviewSolution Preview

This material may consist of step-by-step explanations on how to solve a problem or examples of proper writing, including the use of citations, references, bibliographies, and formatting. This material is made available for the sole purpose of studying and learning - misuse is strictly forbidden.

Question 1:

The point of tangency is located at 29+64.247from method 1
The point of tangency is located at 29+69.93 from method 2
However if we see nearest figure from the given options,
The correct option is A. 29 + 61.4

Calculation:
R = 5729.58 / D
T = R * tan ( A/2 )
L = 100 * ( A/D )
LC = 2 * R *sin (A/2)
E = R ( (1/(cos (A/2) ) ) - 1 ) )
M = R ( 1 - cos (A/2) )
PC = PI - T
PT = PC + L
D = Degree of Curve, Arc Definition
1° = 1 Degree of Curve
2° = 2 Degrees of Curve
P.C. = Point of Curve
P.T. = Point of Tangent
P.I. = Point of Intersection
A = Intersection Angle, Angle between two tangents
L = Length of Curve, from P.C. to P.T.
T = Tangent Distance
E = External Distance
R = Radius
L.C. = Length of Long Chord
M = Length of Middle Ordinate...
$45.00 for this solution

PayPal, G Pay, ApplePay, Amazon Pay, and all major credit cards accepted.

Find A Tutor

View available Civil Engineering Tutors

Get College Homework Help.

Are you sure you don't want to upload any files?

Fast tutor response requires as much info as possible.

Decision:
Upload a file
Continue without uploading

SUBMIT YOUR HOMEWORK
We couldn't find that subject.
Please select the best match from the list below.

We'll send you an email right away. If it's not in your inbox, check your spam folder.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Live Chats