Question

Ms. Blake is an older adult with diabetes and has been too ill to get out of bed for 2 days. She has had a severe cough and has been unable to eat or drink during this time. On admission her laboratory values show:

Ms. Blake’s values
Sodium (Na⁺) 156 mEq/L
Potassium (K⁺) 4.0 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl⁻) 115 mEq/L
Arterial blood gases (ABGs) pH, 7.30; PCO₂, 40; PO₂, 70; HCO₃⁻ , 20

Normal values
Sodium (Na⁺) 136-146 mEq/L
Potassium (K⁺) 3.5-5.1 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl⁻) 98-106 mEq/L
Arterial blood gases (ABGs) pH 7.35-7.45
PCO₂ 35-45 mmHg
PO₂ 80-100 mmHg
HCO₃ ⁻ 22-28 mEq/L

Diagnosis – Hypernatremia, Hyperchloremia, Hypoxemia, Metabolic acidosis or DKA, dehydration
Associated diseases; alcoholism and cirrhosis of the liver, CHF, kidney failure, Diabetes insipidus, respiratory infection

A) For Congestive Heart Failure where hypernatremia is indicated which of her labs and clinical symptoms could this account for it? And what could it not account for?
B) What symptoms would you expect to find in Ms. Blake?
What would be the treatment?
(make a final diagnosis and run with it as far as the treatment. Give the mechanism of action for at least one medication chosen.)
C) What do her ABGs mean?
Does she have a normal or an abnormal anion gap? Why?
(In addition, write down what abnormal conditions would cause a low anion hap, a high anion gap and a normal anion gap.)
Each question A, B, and C need to be answered separately each with proper APA referencing.

Solution Preview

This material may consist of step-by-step explanations on how to solve a problem or examples of proper writing, including the use of citations, references, bibliographies, and formatting. This material is made available for the sole purpose of studying and learning - misuse is strictly forbidden.

A) For Congestive Heart Failure where hypernatremia is indicated which of her labs and clinical symptoms could this account for it? And what could it not account for?

Ans. The quantity of sodium ions found in her lab report is 156 mEq/L which is higher than normal value (136-146 mEq/L) of sodium ions. As in congestive heart failure (CHF) there is a condition in which the heart's function as a pump is inadequate to meet the body's needs of oxygen and body becomes very weak in lack of proper oxygen supply. PO₂ level is also found below the normal level. The patient is bedridden, is a clinical symptom of this condition. It not account for severe cough problem or respiratory infection. Lab report of potassium level and PCO₂ level is also not account for this....

This is only a preview of the solution. Please use the purchase button to see the entire solution

Assisting Tutor

Related Homework Solutions

Medicine and Nursing Problems
Homework Solution
$45.00
Medicine
Nursing
Diagnosis
Diseases
Chest Pain
HTN
Nausea
Vomiting
Diaphoresis
Atenolol
Pathogenesis
EMS
Symptoms
Family History
Smoking History
Low-Cholesterol Diet
Anxiety Diagnosis & Discussion
Homework Solution
$38.00
Health
Medicine
Psychology
Trauma
Infections
Diseases
Anxiety
Illness
Stroke
Heart Disease
Alzheimer
Pills
Therapy
Intervention
Pale Skin
Pulse
Muscles
Senses
Laboratory Work
Medicine and Nursing Questions
Homework Solution
$30.00
Medicine
Nursing
Nies
McEwan
Aggregate
Community
Client
Assurance
Public
Health
Affordability
Diagnosis Case
Homework Solution
$38.00
Diagnosis
Case
Medicine
Nursing
Results
Analysis
Laboratory
Treatment
Bacterial
Antibiotics
Symptoms
Get help from a qualified tutor
Live Chats